People v. Dinger
[…] Finding that, while it disapproved of the prosecutor's reference to the defendant as a " 'human predator' " during opening, the jury was at least twice instructed that opening statements were not evidence, curing any error resulting from the remark

    Thus, we deem the point to be waived. (134 Ill.2d R. 341(e)(7); People v. Dinger (1990), 136 Ill.2d 248, 254.) However, we agree with the trial judge that defendant failed to show that the venire was unconstitutionally selected.

  10. People v. Stark

    2015 Ill. App. 4th 130909 (Ill. App. Ct. 2015)

    ΒΆ 15 Section 5-6-4(f) of the Unified Code provides "[t]he conditions of probation *** may be modified by the court on motion of the supervising agency or on its own motion or at the request of the offender after notice and a hearing." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(f) (West 2012); see also People v. Dinger, 136 Ill. 2d 248, 257, 554 N.E.2d 1376, 1379 (1990) (stating "modification ofprobation may be made upon the petitioner's showing that there are sufficient reasons to warrant modification of the sentence").