01-30-2013
[…] Singer to withdraw the money in lieu of spousal support."
However, there is no dispute appellant pled no contest to grand theft of personal property from Singer. The issue is how much, if anything, he owed by way of restitution for his admitted theft.
Penal Code section 1202.4, subdivision (a)(3)(B), requires the court to order defendants to pay restitution to victims in accordance with subdivision (f). Subdivision (f), states, inter alia, that "in every case in which a victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the defendant's conduct, the court shall require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or victims in an amount established by court order, based on the amount of loss claimed by the victim or victims or any other showing to the court."
The requirement that the amount of loss be determined by the court means that the court must decide the amount of the loss on grounds which will withstand review for abuse of discretion.