People v. Dilorenzo-Purner
[…] Defendant's Exhibit “F” provides a breakdown of the replacement of the support post, without replacement of the cement footing of $285.00, exclusive of permitting, taxes and overhead and profit. There was no testimony by either Mr. Kerr or Mr. Tucker concerning the need for permits. In any event, the victim is entitled to be made whole, and the granting of the lower estimate would make the victim whole.

However, this Court retains jurisdiction, according to Criminal Procedure Law § 410.20(1) to “modify or enlarge the conditions of a sentence of probation or conditional discharge at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of sentence.” In the event that the actual cost of the repairs to the support post exceeds the estimated cost of repairs, then this Court may modify this order, upon submission of sufficient proof, to insure that the victims are made whole for the total cost of the repair of their support post.