People v. Dilorenzo-Purner
[…] If restitution is appropriate, but cannot be determined the amount at the time of the plea, then a restitution hearing is required. Id. at 145.

Thus, where the court is unable to make a finding as to the actual out-of-pocket loss based on the record before it, or if the defendant so requests, the court must conduct a hearing in accordance with the procedure set forth in CPL 400.30. (Penal Law § 60.27[2] )(emphasis added). CPL 400.30(4) provides:

“At any hearing held pursuant to this section the burden of proof rests upon the people. A finding as to the amount of the defendant's gain from the commission of the offense must be based upon a preponderance of the evidence. Any relevant evidence, not legally privileged, may be received regardless of its admissibility under the exclusionary rules of evidence.”

During the hearing, the People have the burden of proving the victims' out-of-pocket losses, or the amount necessary to make the victim whole, by a preponderance of the evidence. People v. Tzitzikalakis, 8 NY3d 217, 221, 832 N.Y.S.2d 120, 864 N.E.2d 44 (2007) ; People v.