People v. Dilbert
[…] (Italics added.)

Defendant argues that this instruction unfairly and improperly limited the jurys use of defense evidence in two ways. He claims the instruction limited the bad acts to those that constituted a crime, and the trial court compounded this error when it "only defined the crime of petty theft. [CALJIC No. 16.300.]" Defendant, citing Evidence Code section 780, insists that the instruction did not allow the jury to consider the evidence of crimes and misconduct on the issue of a witnesss bias or motive in testifying.

Evidence code section 780 provides, in part, as follows: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing . . . ."