People v. Dilbert
[…] Continuances in criminal cases may be granted only for good cause. (§ 1050, subd. (e).) While a trial court may not exercise its discretion over continuances so as to deprive the defendant of fundamental rights, such as the right to prepare a defense, the right to counsel, and the right to effective assistance of counsel (People v. Snow (2003) 30 Cal.4th 43, 70, People v. Maddox (1967) 67 Cal.2d 647, 652 (Maddox), People v. Fontana (1982) 139 Cal.App.3d 326, 333 (Fontana), Hughes v. Superior Court (1980) 106 Cal.App.3d 1, 4 (Hughes)), the courts rulings in this case had no such effect.

Section 1048, subdivision (b), also relevant here, provides in pertinent part as follows: "[A]ll criminal actions in which (1) a minor is detained as a material witness or is the victim of the alleged offense . . . shall be given precedence over all other criminal actions in the order of trial. In those actions, continuations shall be granted by the court only after a hearing and determination of the necessity thereof, and in any event, the trial shall be commenced within 30 days after arraignment, unless for good cause the court shall direct the action to be continued, after a hearing and determination of the necessity of the continuance, and states the findings for a determination of good cause on the record."

1. Background

a. Substitution of Retained Counsel; Faretta Hearing

On September 10, 2004, defendant appeared at the arraignment with retained counsel Thomas Gill. With the agreement of counsel, trial was set for December 13, 2004, and a readiness conference was set for December 6, 2004.