07-31-2018
[…] And here, he argues, given some evidence he harbored anger and resentment toward R.J. because of the circumstances with Kayla, "there is a strong likelihood that at least some jurors rejected self-defense on the grounds that a small portion of the emotion that animated Dieters was anger as opposed to fear for his life." We conclude there was no error in the instruction.
The challenged language of CALCRIM No. 505 ("he must have acted only because of that belief") is derived from section 198 which states that, for a homicide to be justified, "the circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person, and the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone" (italics added). This plain language strongly indicates that, for a homicide to be justified, objectively reasonable fear must be a defendant's sole motive for killing.