THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. REBECCA LEE DIESSLIN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The prosecution charged defendant with both infliction of corporal injury and assault with a deadly weapon, neither of which is a lesser offense to the other. The jury was instructed, apparently after some confusion, that battery was a lesser included offense to the former, and simple assault was a lesser included offense to the other.
The People contend that this issue is moot because the court failed to pronounce sentence on count 2. The People are correct that a failure to pronounce judgment at the time and place fixed for the pronouncement entitles defendant to a new trial. Penal Code section 1202 provides:
"If no sufficient cause is alleged or appears to the court at the time fixed for pronouncing judgment, . . . why judgment should not be pronounced, it shall thereupon be rendered; and if not rendered . . . then the defendant shall be entitled to a new trial."
However, a new trial is not an appropriate remedy when a new conviction would be barred. (See People v. Ortega, supra, 19 Cal.4th 686.) Therefore, we remand with directions to dismiss.
CONCLUSION
As modified, the judgment is affirmed.