People v. Diehl
[…] People v Abbott, 330 Mich.App. 648, 654; 950 N.W.2d 478 (2019). "Under the sentencing guidelines, the circuit court's factual determinations . . . must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence." People v Hardy, 494 Mich. 430, 438; 835 N.W.2d 340 (2013).

1. OV 9

Defendant contends that the trial court erred by assessing 10 points for OV 9 because the victim's wife was never put in danger when she was asleep in a different room and did not witness defendant's attack against the victim. OV 9 addresses the "number of victims." MCL 777.39(1). A sentencing court must assess 10 points for OV 9 if "[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death . . . ." MCL 777.39(1)(c). According to OV 9, "each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life" should be counted "as a victim." MCL 777.39(2)(a). "A person may be a victim under OV 9 even if he or she did not suffer actual harm; a close proximity to a physically threatening situation may suffice to count the person as a victim."