09-23-2019
[…] Code, § 148, subd. (a)(1); count 3). With respect to counts 1 and 2, the jury found true the allegation that DiCola personally inflicted great bodily injury on the victim. (Pen. Code, §§ 12022.7, subd. (a) & 1192.7, subd. (c)(8).) The following month, the trial court sentenced DiCola to state prison for five years, consisting of the low term of two years on count 1, with an additional three years for the enhancement under Penal Code section 12022.7, subdivision (a). The court further sentenced him on count 2 to the upper term of four years (stayed pursuant to Pen. Code, § 654), and on count 3 to a concurrent term of 96 days (with credit for 96 days served).
DISCUSSION
A. Admissibility of the Factual Details Concerning the Prior Assault
Under section 788, any witness's credibility may be attacked "by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that [they have] been convicted of a felony," subject to section 352, which provides the court with discretion to exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will create a substantial danger of undue prejudice. (See People v.