09-23-2019
[…] Section 1101 offers the general rule for the admission of character evidence, that "[e]xcept as provided in this section and in Sections 1102, 1103, 1108, and 1109, evidence of a person's character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion." But there are exceptions, including, as noted in the statute, at section 1102, for "evidence of the defendant's character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation . . . if such evidence is: [¶] (a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character. [¶] (b) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a)." Thus, subdivision (b) becomes operative once the defense has introduced evidence under subdivision (a) of "character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation."