06-07-2013
[…] A. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
The state may only file an SVP commitment petition if the person named in the petition is "in custody pursuant to his or her determinate prison term, parole revocation term, or a hold placed pursuant to Section 6601.3, at the time the petition is filed." (§ 6601, subd. (a)(2); In re Lucas (2012) 53 Cal.4th 839, 843 (Lucas).) The petition in this case was filed while Dickerson was in custody on a hold placed under former section 6601.3. The version of section 6601.3 in effect at the time provided in relevant part as follows: "(a) Upon a showing of good cause, the Board of Prison Terms may order that a person referred to the State Department of Mental Health pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 6601 remain in custody for no more than 45 days beyond the person's scheduled release date for full [SVP] evaluation . . . . [¶] (b) For purposes of this section, good cause means circumstances where there is a recalculation of credits or a restoration of denied or lost credits, a resentencing by a court, the receipt of the prisoner into custody, or equivalent exigent circumstances which result in there being less than 45 days prior to the person's scheduled release date for the full evaluation described in subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601." (Italics added.)
The statute was amended nonsubstantively in 2012 to update the names of the agencies mentioned. (Stats. 2012, ch. 24, § 140, p. 1034.)