THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. AXEL DIAZ-HIGAREDA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The People assert that there was no mistake. On the second point raised by defendant, the People note that the waiver included in the plea bargain was meant to account for defendant's delay in resolving the case and argue that the waiver included a waiver of both actual custody time and credit for good conduct during that custody time.
We do not reach this argument because there is a fundamental problem with defendant's appeal that bars our consideration of the issue. Section 1237.1 provides: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court." No motion for correction in the trial court appears in the record on appeal, and defendant makes no claim to have filed such a motion. The appeal must be dismissed.