People v. Diaz
[…] Appellant's conviction of a crime involving domestic violence, based on acts committed in Anthony's presence, has reduced his reasonable expectation of having unrestricted contact with his son. (See Jungers, supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at p. 704.) Appellant was not the custodial parent and visitation would be the proper subject of a family court order even if there were no criminal case pending. The court did not exceed its authority or abuse its discretion in conditioning contact on a family court order.

The People also argue that the stay-away order was specifically authorized by Penal Code section 1203.097. We agree. Section 1203.097 provides in relevant part: "(a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (2) A criminal court protective order protecting the victim from further acts of violence, threats, stalking, sexual abuse, and harassment, and, if a appropriate, containing residence exclusion or stay-away conditions." Family Code section 6211, subdivision (e) defines "domestic violence" to include "abuse" perpetrated against "a child of a party." "Abuse" means, among other things, "To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another." (Fam.