People v. Diaz
[…] However, I respectfully dissent from the disposition. Just as the Supreme Court ordered in Reyes, I would remand the matter to the trial court with directions to conduct a new evidentiary hearing. (See § 1172.6.) I think this disposition would give the parties a fair opportunity to present any additional evidence and/or make any additional arguments in light of the Supreme Court's clarification in Reyes. I think this disposition would also give the trial court a fair opportunity to reconsider its ruling in light of Reyes. (See § 1260 [an appellate court may "remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances"].)

The parties and the trial court would also have the opportunity to consider any other relevant, intervening case law. (See, e.g., People v. Pittman (2023) 96 Cal.App.5th 400.).

I also fundamentally disagree with the majority's substantial evidence analysis.