People v. Diaz
[…] (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6).) The mitigating circumstances that generally require imposition of the lower term include childhood trauma (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6)(A)) and youth, as defined by section 1016.7, subdivision (b) (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6)(B)). Corresponding to these statutory changes, the list of mitigating circumstances in Rule 4.423 was amended effective March 14, 2022, to include childhood trauma that was a factor in the commission of the crime (Rule 4.423(b)(3)) and the defendant being under 26 years old at the time of the commission of the crime (id., 4.423(b)(6)).

Section 1016.7, subdivision (b) defines youth as "any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed." (Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 4, adding Pen. Code, § 1016.7.)

B. The court should have been advised that Diaz's age was a mitigating factor it was required to consider in selecting the appropriate prison term.