NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Moreover, as the trial court pointed out, none of the trial witnesses supported her claim to have been in the vicinity of the attack at the crucial time. In view of these factors, the trial court’s decision to deny the motion was not an abuse of discretion.
3. State Court Construction Penalty and DNA Penalty
To fund a DNA testing program, Government Code section 76104.6, subdivision (a) permits the court to assess “an additional penalty of one dollar for every ten dollars ($10), or fraction thereof . . . upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses . . . .” Diaz contends the $20 DNA penalty imposed by the court was improperly assessed.