People v. Diaz
[…] However, the affirmative defense of self-defense is a recognized justification to first degree murder. People v. Jeffries, 164 Ill. 2d 104, 127 (1995). If, as here, a defendant asserts self-defense as an affirmative defense to murder, the State must prove "that the murder was not carried out in self-defense, and that the defendant's use of force was not legally justified." Jeffries, 164 Ill. 2d at 127. ¶ 26 Self-defense as an affirmative defense is set forth in section 7-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012. 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2012). Section 7-1 provides, in relevant part, that a person "is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony." 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2012).