People v. Diaz
[…] People v. Giles, 230 Ill. App. 3d 730, 733 (1992). See also People v. Trimarco, 364 Ill. App. 3d 549, 550 (2006) ("Although neither party questions this court's jurisdiction, we have a duty to examine our jurisdiction sua sponte and to dismiss an appeal if jurisdiction is lacking."). ¶ 58 A motion to reduce a sentence is different, however, from other posttrial motions in that it is not considered to be filed until defendant files a notice of hearing on the motion. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2012); People v. Stevenson, 2011 IL App (1st) 093413, ¶ 38 n.1. The record does not appear to contain a "notice of motion *** set[ting] the motion [for reduction of sentence] on the court's calendar on a date certain within a reasonable time after the date of filing." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2012). Therefore, the motion to reduce the sentence is effectively unfiled, the notice of appeal is efficacious, and we have subject-matter jurisdiction.

¶ 59 B. Defense Counsel's Decision Not To Amend

the Pro Se Motion To Withdraw the Guilty Plea