Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 384 U.S. 436 (Miranda).
[…] (People v. Skinner (1985) 39 Cal.3d 765, 782 (Skinner).) "[A] defendant who is incapable of understanding that his act is morally wrong is not criminally liable merely because he knows the act is unlawful. [Citations.]" (Id. at p. 783.) However, "the test of sanity under the M'Naghten formulation is a legal test that does not encompass all of the mental conditions which the medical and psychiatric community recognize as mental disorders." (Id. at p. 783, fn. 15.)
Section 25 provides: "In any criminal proceeding . . . in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense." (§ 25, subd. (b).)