Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 384 U.S. 436 (Miranda).
[…] (People v. Mitchell (2001) 26 Cal.4th 181, 185-187.)
Booking Fees
The abstract of judgment identifies the statutory basis for the $340 assessment of fees as a "CJA Fee," and its statutory authorization as Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a). The court referred to this fee as a "booking fee" in its oral pronouncement of judgment. The minute order for December 11, 2009 omits any mention of a $340 fee.
Government Code section 29550 provides in relevant part: "(a)(1) [A] county may impose a fee upon a city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university, where the arrested persons are brought to the county jail for booking or detention. The fee imposed by a county pursuant to this section shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, including applicable overhead costs . . . incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The exemption of a local agency from the payment of a fee pursuant to this subdivision does not exempt the person arrested from the payment of fees for booking or other processing. (Italics added.) [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Any county whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover from the arrested person a criminal justice administration fee for administrative costs it incurs in conjunction with the arrest if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest, whether or not it is the offense for which the person was originally booked. The fee which the county is entitled to recover pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, including applicable overhead costs incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons. (d) When the court has been notified in a manner specified by the court that a criminal justice administration fee is due the agency: (1) A judgment of conviction may impose an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution may be