People v. Diaz
[…] He claims "there are few scientific studies which purport to correlate certain physical injuries with the conclusion that they were inflicted by sexual assault. Absent such studies, no witness should be allowed to testify that an injury is 'consistent ' with sexual assault." He cites Daubert v. Merrill Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (1993) 509 U.S. 579, 590, for the proposition that, "in order to qualify as a 'scientific knowledge' an inference or assertion must be derived by the scientific method."

Applicable Law

Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a) provides that, "[a] person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates." As a general rule expert opinion testimony is limited to an opinion that is "[r]elated to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact." (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (a).)