E050605 Super.Ct.No. INF059065
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Griffin (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1015, 1028.)
Section 269 punishes a defendant guilty of aggravated oral copulation of a child with an indeterminate term of 15 years to life. (§ 269, subds. (a)(4), (b).) Former section 269 defines oral copulation by reference to section 288a. (Former § 269, subd. (a)(4) [prior to amendment that became effective September 20, 2006].) Force or duress under section 269 is determined by the definitions provided in section 288 and the cases interpreting it. (People v. Alvarez (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 999, 1004; People v. Cochran (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 8, 13 (Cochran)) Section 288, subdivision (b)(1), proscribes any lewd and lascivious conduct committed "by use of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury." "'Force' as used in this context means 'physical force substantially different from or substantially greater than that necessary to accomplish the lewd act itself.' [Citation.] A number of cases have held that if the defendant grabs or holds a victim who is trying to pull away, that is the use