E050605 Super.Ct.No. INF059065
[…] There was no requirement that the act of oral copulation be accomplished against the victim's will.
The significance of the absence of any requirement in former section 269 that the act of oral copulation be committed against the victim's will is apparent from the decision in Soto, supra, 51 Cal.4th 229. In Soto, the court considered whether consent was a defense to a charge of aggravated lewd conduct under section 288, subdivision (b). That statute makes it a crime to commit a lewd or lascivious act upon a child under the age of 14 "by use of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person." (§ 288, subd. (b)(1).) Although "[t]here is no language in section 288 requiring that a lewd or lascivious act be committed against the child's will," the defendant argued that "this requirement must be read into the aggravated offense."