E050605 Super.Ct.No. INF059065
[…] The court also incorrectly instructed the jury with the current version of CALCRIM No. 1015 based upon the then-current version of section 288a, rather than instructing it with CALJIC No. 10.45 or, more precisely, CALJIC No. 10.46, both of which were based upon the then-extant version of section 288a, and neither of which required the People prove the act was against the will of the victim.
Section 261.6 reads: "In prosecutions under Section 261, 262, 286, 288a, or 289, in which consent is at issue, 'consent' shall be defined to mean positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved."