People v. Diaz
[…] To be entitled to relief, defendant must establish that his conviction and sentence are void. ¶ 32 Article 1, section 7, of the constitution provides, "No person shall be held to answer for a crime punishable by death or by imprisonment in the penitentiary unless either the initial charge has been brought by indictment of a grand jury or the person has been given a prompt preliminary hearing to establish probable cause." Ill. Const. 1970, art. 1, § 7. Section 109-3.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, in turn, provides in pertinent part that "[e]very person in custody in this State for the alleged commission of a felony shall receive either a preliminary examination *** or an indictment by Grand Jury *** within 30 days from the date he or she was taken into custody." 725 ILCS 5/109-3.1 (West 2010). ¶ 33 We need not address defendant's challenge to the constitutionality of section 109-3.1. See People v. Nash, 173 Ill. 2d 423, 432 (1996) (reviewing court should not reach constitutional issues if the case can be determined on other grounds).