2013-05-8
[…] and to render himself at all times amenable to the orders and processes of the court.”); C.P.L. § 510.30 (requiring, among other factors, that courts consider defendants' “previous record[s] if any in responding to court appearances when required or with respect to flight to avoid criminal prosecution” in deciding whether to release defendants); C.P.L. § 30.30 (excluding from speedy trial calculations times when “the defendant has either escaped from custody or has failed to appear when required after having previously been released on bail or on his own recognizance”); see also Penal Law § 215.55 (“A person is guilty of bail jumping in the third degree when by court order he has been released from custody or allowed to remain at liberty, ... upon his own recognizance, upon condition that he will subsequently appear personally in connection with a criminal action or proceeding....”).
Additionally, and as already noted, the timely disposition of cases depends upon the calendar court's having discretion in scheduling criminal litigation.