2013-05-8
[…] Id. (“The defendant must appear personally at such arraignment.”). Other provisions in the Criminal Procedure Law also contemplate a defendant's in personam appearance. See, e.g.,C.P.L. § 510.40(2) (“Upon ordering that a principal be released on his own recognizance, the court must direct him to appear in the criminal action or proceeding involved whenever his attendance may be required and to render himself at all times amenable to the orders and processes of the court.”); C.P.L. § 510.30 (requiring, among other factors, that courts consider defendants' “previous record[s] if any in responding to court appearances when required or with respect to flight to avoid criminal prosecution” in deciding whether to release defendants); C.P.L. § 30.30 (excluding from speedy trial calculations times when “the defendant has either escaped from custody or has failed to appear when required after having previously been released on bail or on his own recognizance”); see also Penal Law §