People v. D.H. (In re A.C.)
[…] Specifically, the summary-of-progress section of the service plan provided that "[Respondent] failed to complete his domestic violence assessment at Children's Home and Aide. He was walked through how to connect through Zoom but failed to attend his appointment. He has not called to reschedule at this time."

¶ 57 Termination proceedings under the Juvenile Court Act employ the general rules of civil practice and provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 405/1-1 et seq. (West 2020)) unless the Juvenile Court Act specifically governs the procedure at issue. See 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2020); In re Z.J., 2020 IL App (2d) 190824, ¶ 54. To that end, the Act provides that business records, including "[a]ny writing, record, photograph, or x-ray of any hospital or public or private agency, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum of record of any condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event relating to a minor in an abuse, neglect or dependency proceeding shall be admissible" into evidence if the statutory foundational requirements are satisfied. 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2020).