In re D.G., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. D.G., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Estes, supra, 147 Cal.App.3d at pp. 27-28.)
B. Spontaneous Statement
Over defense objection, the court admitted evidence of L.W.'s telephone call to Y.L. on the evening of April 19 as a "spontaneous statement" under Evidence Code section 1240. Appellant contends this was an abuse of discretion and argues that the error was prejudicial, because although the court also saw surveillance footage of the incidents, it was not clear from that footage that property was actually taken on August 19 and L.W.'s statements to Y.L. filled in this gap. We disagree.
Evidence Code section 1240 provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception." This hearsay exception "is based upon the long-held recognition that a statement uttered while under the stress of excitement interferes with the process of reflection and fabrication, and therefore is considered a true expression of the declarant's observations and impressions." (People v.