In re D.G.
[…] (People v. Tully (2012) 54 Cal.4th 952, 1075 ["It is axiomatic that arguments made for the first time in a reply brief will not be entertained because of the unfairness to the other party"].)

For these reasons, we reject D.G.'s contention that the court failed to make the determination that he was competent to stand trial.

B. Penal Code sections 1372 and 1374

D.G. also contends that his statutory rights were violated because the juvenile court failed to follow the proper procedures to reinstate the proceedings. He refers to Penal Code sections 1372 and 1374.

Under Penal Code section 1372, subdivision (a)(1), "[i]f the medical director of the state hospital or other facility to which the defendant is committed, or the community program director, county mental health director, or regional center director providing outpatient services, determines that the defendant has regained mental competence, the director shall immediately certify that fact to the court by filing a certificate of restoration with the court ...." Similarly, if a defendant becomes competent after a conservatorship has been established, the conservator is required to certify that fact to the sheriff and district attorney. (Pen. Code, § 1372, subd. (b).)