In re D.G.
[…] Middleton's assessment. Defense counsel was not asked for an explanation of his actions. It is possible that he followed up with both doctors and determined as a matter of legal strategy that witness testimony and argument would not be helpful at the competency hearing. Second, D.G. has not established prejudice as he does not explain what testimony or argument defense counsel could have made that reasonably would have resulted in a different outcome.

III. Court orders

Penal Code section 1202.1 provides that the court must order every person adjudged by the court to be a person described by section 601 or 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code by reason of a violation of specified sexual offense "to submit to a blood or oral mucosal transudate saliva test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS) within 180 days of the date of conviction." (Pen. Code, § 1202.1, subd. (a).) "[U]pon the victim's request, the local health officer shall be responsible for disclosing test results to the victim who requested the test and the person who was tested." (Pen. Code, § 1202.1, subd. (d)(2).)