People v. Dews
[…] (Brigham City, Utah v. Stuart (2006) 547 U.S. 398, 405; Florida v. Wells (1990) 495 U.S. 1, 4; People v. Williams (1999) 20 Cal.4th 119, 127.)

The record in this case establishes all the requirements for a proper impoundment and warrantless inventory search. A peace officer may impound a vehicle if it is found with a registration expiration date in excess of six months. (Veh. Code, § 22651, subd. (o)(1)(A); see, e.g., Leslie v. City of Sand City (N.D. Cal. 2009) 615 F.Supp.2d 1121, 1126; U.S. v. McCartney (E.D. Cal. 2008) 550 F.Supp.2d 1215, 1225.) A peace officer may also impound a vehicle when the officer "arrests a person driving or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody." (Veh. Code, § 22651, subd. (h)(1).)

Archie was the registered owner of the vehicle, and the registration had been expired for well over six months. Archie and Clarence were arrested and taken into custody for burglary of Gerald's house. The vehicle was parked in front of Gerald's house.