7-8-2009
[…] Defendant contends that his objection on foundation grounds should have been sustained because Deputy Avery lacked personal knowledge of the statement allegedly made by the Police Chief, and the Police Chief lacked personal knowledge that the man detained by Deputy Avery was indeed the person for whom they were looking. He cites People v. Valencia (2006) 146 Cal.App.4th 92 (Valencia), in which a witness testified at trial that a certain minor (L.) had told her that the defendant had been touching another minor (D.) for a certain period of time. (Id. at p. 102.) The court began by citing section 702, subdivision (a) of the Evidence Code: "[T]he testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter. Against the objection of a party, such personal knowledge must be shown before the witness may testify concerning the matter." The court then explained that where an out-of-court statement is offered for its truth, not only must the testifying witness have personal knowledge that the statement was made, but the hearsay declarant must also have personal knowledge of the facts stated.