People v. Deville
[…] We also conclude that, although the two possession counts, 1 and 3, are general intent crimes, evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible to raise reasonable doubt as to the knowledge element of these crimes.

Penal Code section 22 provides in pertinent part: “(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. [¶] (b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent . . . .”