People v. Devaughn
[…] He also obtained information from title companies, and information about the number of accounts defendant's business held at a bank. Neither defendant's statutory nor his Fourth Amendment rights were violated by these activities.

Defendant contends for the first time in his supplemental brief that section 530.5, which prevents the unauthorized use of another person's personal identifying information, compels a different result. We reject this contention. Section 530.5 criminalizes identity theft; it provides that "[e]very person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense. . . ." There is no evidence that any of the financial institutions or title and escrow businesses that disclosed information to law enforcement did so for an unlawful purpose, or that the law enforcement agencies used the information they received for an unlawful purpose.