People v. Destiny M. (In re A.W.)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 17. While the term "injurious environment" is an "amorphous concept that cannot be defined with particularity," the term "has been interpreted to include the breach of a parent's duty to ensure a safe and nurturing shelter for his or her children." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 22.

¶ 18 After the trial court determines a minor is neglected, the court moves to the second step, which is the dispositional hearing. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2022). At this hearing, the court ascertains the necessary further actions required in the best interests of the minor. In re April C., 326 Ill.App.3d 225, 237, 760 N.E.2d 85, 95 (2001). The court's ruling must "determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety[,] and interests of the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2022).

¶ 19 On review, we will reverse a trial court's order if the findings are against the manifest weight of the evidence. In re T.B., 215 Ill.App.3d 1059, 1062, 574 N.E.2d 893, 896 (1991).