NO. 4-14-0145
[…] Respondent was not afforded this opportunity, however, because the State failed to notify her father of the proceedings. ¶ 37 Moreover, the lack of notice to respondent's father subverted the goals of the Act. One of the purposes of the Act is "to preserve and strengthen the minor's family ties whenever possible, removing him or her from the custody of his or her parents only when his or her safety or welfare or the protection of the public cannot be adequately safeguarded without removal." 705 ILCS 405/1-2(1) (West 2012). Additionally, section 5-110 of the Act, which deals with parental responsibility in delinquency proceedings, states as follows:
"This Article recognizes the critical role families play in the rehabilitation of delinquent juveniles. Parents, guardians, and legal custodians shall participate in the assessment and treatment of juveniles by assisting the juvenile to recognize and accept responsibility for his or her delinquent behavior. The Court mayWe note the above-referenced statutory language does not exclude noncustodial parents from its language and, in fact, a noncustodial parent must be served with notice of the proceedings, except in limited circumstances. 705 ILCS 405/5-525 (West 2012). ¶ 38 In this case, respondent's father was all but ignored by the trial court, the State, and counsel for respondent. After the court found respondent's father was entitled to notice of the proceedings, it should not have proceeded any further in this matter until respondent's father was served with process or notified by publication. However, no further mention of service or notice to respondent's father was made at any point throughout the pendency of this case. While respondent's mother actively participated throughout the proceedings, this does not excuse the lack of notice given to respondent's father, especially where the mother was the victim of respondent's delinquent behavior. As a consequence, respondent was deprived of the participation of one of her parents—one concerned only with her best interests—in the rehabilitative process. Accordingly, we reverse the court's judgment and remand the cause for further proceedings.
order the parents, guardian or legal custodian to take certain actions or to refrain from certain actions to serve public safety, to develop competency of the minor, and to promote accountability by the minor for his or her actions." 705 ILCS 405/5-110 (West 2012).
¶ 39 B. The Trial Court's Failure To Appoint a GAL