NO. 4-14-0145
[…] ¶ 40 Because we find the State's failure to provide notice to respondent's father requires reversal as a matter of plain error, we need not address respondent's argument that the trial court's failure to appoint a GAL requires reversal. On remand, however, the trial court must consider whether the fact respondent's mother is (1) the named victim in this case, and (2) the State's sole witness on the petition to revoke probation requires, in the absence of a parent who is concerned only with respondent's best interests, the appointment of a GAL. See 705 ILCS 405/5-610(1) (West 2012) (the trial court has discretion to "appoint a [GAL] for the minor when it finds that there may be a conflict of interest between the minor and his or her parent *** or that it is otherwise in the minor's interest to do so.").
¶ 41 III. CONCLUSION
¶ 42 For the reasons stated, we reverse the trial court's judgment and remand for further proceedings. ¶ 43 Reversed and remanded.