NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Since there were two crimes contained within one prison prior, there was no dual use of facts. (See Gonzales, supra, 20 Cal.App.4th at p. 1610.)
Court Facilities Assessment
During sentencing, the court imposed a court facilities assessment in the amount of $60 pursuant to Government Code section 70373. Appellant maintains that this assessment applies to only Vehicle Code violations, and since he did not violate the Vehicle Code, the assessment does not apply.
The court facilities assessment is set out in Government Code section 70373, which provides in pertinent part: "(a)(1) To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463 of the Penal Code , involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction." (Italics added)
All further statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise specified.
Appellant contends that as a matter of statutory construction, the meaning of Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) is clear.