THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DALE E. DENNY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶ 17 Section 11(a) expressly authorizes judicial review of "[a]ll final administrative decisions" of the State Police:
"All final administrative decisions of the Department under this Act, except final administrative decisions of the Director of State Police to deny a person's application for relief under subsection (f) of Section 10 of this Act, shall be subject to judicial review under the provisions of the Administrative Review Law ***. The term 'administrative decision' is defined as in Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure." 430 ILCS 65/11(a) (West 2016).
The Administrative Review Law applies to and governs "every action to review judicially a final decision of any administrative agency ***." 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2014). Section 3-101 defines "administrative decision" as "any decision, order or determination of any administrative agency rendered in a particular case, which affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of parties and which terminates the proceedings before the administrative agency." 735 ILCS 5/3-101 (West 2014).
¶ 18 In the circumstances of this case, section 10(a) did not prohibit the circuit court
from exercising jurisdiction over the petition.