THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DALE E. DENNY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] "[W]henever [a FOID] Card is revoked or seized as provided for in Section 8 of this Act, the aggrieved party may appeal to the Director of State Police for a hearing upon such *** revocation or seizure, unless the *** revocation, or seizure was
based upon a forcible felony, stalking, aggravated stalking, domestic battery, ***, in which case the aggrieved party may petition the circuit court in writing in the county of his or her residence for a hearing upon such *** revocation ***." 430 ILCS 65/10(a) (West 2014).
¶ 17 Section 11(a) expressly authorizes judicial review of "[a]ll final administrative decisions" of the State Police:
"All final administrative decisions of the Department under this Act, except final administrative decisions of the Director of State Police to deny a person's application for relief under subsection (f) of Section 10 of this Act, shall be subject to judicial review under the provisions of the Administrative Review Law ***. The term 'administrative decision' is defined as in Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure." 430 ILCS 65/11(a) (West 2016).
The Administrative Review Law applies to and governs "every action to review judicially a final decision of any administrative agency ***." 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2014).