NO. 5-16-0177 NO. 5-16-0179
[…] "Because contentions of due process violations are a question of law, we review this matter "de novo." In re A.M., 402 Ill. App. 3d 720, 723 (2010). "Parents have a fundamental liberty interest in the care, custody, and control of their children, which is protected by the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment." Id. "Procedures involving the termination of parental rights must comply with the requirements of due process." Id. at 723-24. "A parent has a due process right to adequate notice in juvenile proceedings." Id. at 724. "Also, section 1-5 of the [Act] entitles the respondent the right to be present at the proceedings." Id. However, pursuant to section 2-15(7) of the Act: "The appearance of the minor's legal guardian or custodian, or a person named as a respondent in a petition, in any proceeding under this Act shall constitute a waiver of service of summons and submission to the jurisdiction of the court ***." 705 ILCS 405/2-15(7) (West 2016). ¶ 52 In the case of In re A.M., a petition was filed alleging the minor was without proper care due to the respondent's incarceration. 402 Ill.