People v. Dennis
[…] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code.

Appellant argues she received an unauthorized sentence. According to appellant, the phone company is not a direct victim and therefore it is not entitled to restitution.

Contrary to appellant’s position, the phone company is a direct victim, i.e., an object of the offense, because appellant used the phone company’s network to make calls for which the phone company was not compensated. Therefore, the victim restitution order was proper.

DISCUSSION

Section 1202.4 requires a defendant to pay restitution directly to a victim who suffers any economic loss as a result of the defendant’s conduct. (§ 1202.4, subds. (a)(1) and (f).) “Victim” includes “[a]ny corporation … or any other legal or commercial entity when that entity is a direct victim of a crime.” (§ 1202.4, subd. (k)(2).)

In the context of entities, direct victims have been defined as entities against which the crimes have been committed, i.e., entities that are the “immediate objects” of the offenses. (People v.