NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defense counsel also acknowledged that he had made no attempt to look at the physical evidence in the case prior to trial or to have an investigator do so. Counsel did not ask for a continuance to contact the individuals listed. The trial court denied counsel’s request that the instruction be given.
Detective Woods then testified that she did not investigate the names and telephone numbers listed on the notes in the bag because she believed other evidence had already demonstrated that the bag belonged to appellant.
B. Applicable law
Section 1054.1 requires a prosecutor to disclose to the defendant all “relevant real evidence seized or obtained as part of the investigation of the offenses charged,” (§ 1054.1, subd. (c)), as well as any “exculpatory evidence” (§ 1054.1, subd. (e)), at least 30 days prior to trial, and “[i]f the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately” (§ 1054.7).