4-24-1151
[…] Jones, 2023 IL App (4th) 230837, ¶ 12.
¶ 23 Five provisions of the Code were central to the resolution of the appeal in Jones. Under section 110-6.1(c)(1), "A petition may be filed without prior notice to the defendant at the first appearance before a judge, or within the 21 calendar days, except as provided in Section 1106, after arrest and release of the defendant upon reasonable notice to defendant." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(c)(1) (West 2022). Section 6(g) provides, "The court may, at any time, after motion by either party or on its own motion, remove previously set conditions of pretrial release, subject to the provisions in this subsection." Id. § 110-6(g). Under Section 6(i), "Nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit the State's ability to file a verified petition seeking denial of pretrial release under subsection (a) of Section 110-6.1 or subdivision (d)(2) of Section 110-6.1." Id. § 110-6(i).