People v. Deng
[…] People v Oros, 502 Mich. 229, 239; 917 N.W.2d 559 (2018) (quotation marks, citation, and alteration omitted). "Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from that evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime." People v Nowack, 462 Mich. 392, 400; 614 N.W.2d 78 (2000) (quotation marks and citation omitted). "Issues involving statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo." Jarrell, 344 Mich.App. at 473.

MCL 750.349(1)(c) states that a person "commits the crime of kidnapping if he or she knowingly restrains another person with the intent to . . . [e]ngage in criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual contact ...." For purposes of kidnapping, MCL 750.349(2) defines "restrain"