People v. Deng
[…] But, the victim attributed them to the nearly two-year period between the assaults and the trial. In closing argument, defense counsel highlighted the discrepancies in the victim's testimony that supported a finding that would negate the element of restraint. The jury's verdict reflects that it rejected defendant's argument.

Defendant briefly asserted that the prosecution failed to meet the requirement of asportation and that asportation cannot be merely incidental to the commission of an underlying offense, citing People v Spanke, 254 Mich.App. 642; 658 N.W.2d 504 (2003). In 2006, MCL 750.349(2) was amended to expressly provide, in relevant part, that: "The restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts." 159 PA 2006. In light of this statutory amendment, defendant's reliance on Spanke is without merit because the restraint may, in fact, be incidental to other committed criminal acts. This cursory challenge does not entitle defendant to appellate relief.

III. DOCKET NO. 368885