People v. Denewiler
[…] Government Code sections 29550, 22950.1, and 22950.2 govern fees for processing or "booking" arrested persons into a county jail. To a certain extent, the fees vary depending on the identity of the arresting agency and the eventual disposition of the person arrested. Arrests made by an agent of a city or college, "or other local arresting agency" are governed by sections 29550, subdivision (a)(1) and 29550.1. Under section 29550, subdivision (a)(1), the county may charge the local arresting agency a booking fee. When it does so, under section 29550.1, "The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the [local agency]."

Arrests made by a county agent or officer are governed by section 29550, subdivision (c).