People v. Denewiler
[…] (Pacheco, at pp. 1397-1401.)

The Pacheco court's conclusion concerns the imposition of the fee on a defendant who receives a grant of probation. However, where the fee is imposed on a defendant who is sentenced to prison, under the relevant provisions, subdivisions (c) and (d)(1) of section 29550, an ability-to-pay finding is not required, and the reasoning of Pacheco does not apply.

Defendant also complains that the amount of the fee is not supported by evidence of actual administrative costs. Sections 29550 and 29550.2 both provide that the fee cannot exceed actual administrative costs. (§§ 29550, subds. (c) & (e); 29550.2, subd. (a).) Under section 29550, subdivision (c), "The fee . . . shall not exceed the [county's] actual administrative costs, including applicable overhead costs incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons." Here, as defendant claims, there is no evidence in the record about exactly how the county determined its administrative cost for booking him. Defendant, however, accepted as appropriate the amount imposed. Neither he nor his attorney objected to the amount of the fine.