July 31, 1995
[…] Opinion
July 31, 1995
Appeal from the Supreme Court, Queens County (Goldstein, J.).
Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
Contrary to the defendant's contention, the Supreme Court did not err when it refused to grant defense counsel's challenge regarding a prospective juror for cause. Pursuant to CPL 270.20 (1) (b) a party may challenge a prospective juror for cause on the ground, inter alia, that "[s]he has a state of mind that is likely to preclude [her] from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at trial". A challenge for cause under CPL 270.20 is based upon allegations of actual bias (see, People v. Torpey, 63 N.Y.2d 361, 366; People v. Archer, 210 A.D.2d 241; Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of N.Y., Book 11A, CPL 270.20, at 425).