People v. Deminter
[…] Appellant was sentenced to an aggregate term of 75 years to life in state prison, plus a consecutive term of life. This timely appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

I

The primary question in this appeal is whether the trial court erred in compelling appellant’s wife Candace to testify, in violation of the spousal privilege codified in sections 970 and 971. Section 970 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding.” Section 971 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person whose spouse is a party to a proceeding has a privilege not to be called as a witness by an adverse party to that proceeding without the prior express consent of the spouse having the privilege under this section unless the party calling the spouse does so in good faith without knowledge of the marital relationship.”

The confidential marital communication privilege under section 980 is not at issue in this case.