06-28-2018
[…] Further, counsel's trial court argument did not address established case law, including Supreme Court precedent, that clearly holds that a trial court exceeds its jurisdiction "in purporting to reduce ... to a misdemeanor" a felony that does not provide for alternate punishment. (Feyrer, supra, 48 Cal.4th at pp. 441-442; Myers, supra, 170 Cal.App.4th at p. 516.) It also ignored the plain language of section 17(b), which authorizes the reduction of a felony to a misdemeanor only "[w]hen a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or in county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail[.]" (Italics added.) Defense counsel's argument and advice to Deltoro that the court had jurisdiction to reduce Deltoro's convictions to misdemeanors were clearly erroneous because they were contrary to established precedent and the unambiguous wording of the relevant statutes.