06-28-2018
[…] Torres (1950) 98 Cal.App.2d 189, 192), we interpret the court's comments relating to Deltoro's desire not to waive his right to appeal to mean that the prosecutor's proffered plea bargain required Deltoro to waive his appellate rights.
As amended by the Realignment Act (Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 1), section 1170, subdivision (h), as pertinent here, provides:
" ... a felony punishable pursuant to this subdivision shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for the term described in the underlying offense...."
As amended by the Realignment Act, section 17 provides:
"(a) A felony is a crime that is punishable with death, by imprisonment in the state prison, or notwithstanding any other provision of law, by imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of section 1170. Every other crime or public offense is a misdemeanor except those offenses that are classified as infractions. [¶] (b) When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following [specified] circumstances ...." (Italics added.)
"A 'wobbler' is an offense that, in the court's discretion, may be punished as either a felony or misdemeanor.