06-28-2018
[…] Sess., chap. 12)" amended section 1170 to include subdivision (h) (section 1170(h)), which provided that certain low-level felonies could be punished with confinement in county jail instead of prison. Defense counsel also noted that the Realignment Act amended section 17, subdivision (b) (section 17(b)) to "include[ ] punishment pursuant to [section 1170(h)]" and sections 4573.6 and 4574, the sections under which Deltoro was convicted, so that they were punishable pursuant to section 1170(h). Thus, he argued, that because section 17(b) was amended to include punishment pursuant to section 1170(h), the court could deem both of Deltoro's convictions to be misdemeanors under the provision of section 17(b)(3), which provides that a conviction is a misdemeanor "When the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation ... the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor." According to defense counsel, by amending sections 4573.6 and 4574, subdivision (a) to allow a defendant to be sentenced to county jail time, rather than state prison, the Legislature showed its intent to treat these offenses as ones that can be deemed misdemeanors at sentencing.