People v. Delrio
[…] In addition, the court struck Vi’s statement from the record and ordered the jury to disregard it. Under these circumstances, it would be presumptuous to believe the jury used the statement to pin the Casper shooting on appellants. All things considered, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying appellants’ motion for a mistrial.

VIII

Lastly, Delrio maintains the trial court’s instructions on reasonable doubt violated his due process rights because they did not mirror the definition of reasonable doubt that is set forth in the Penal Code. We disagree.

Penal Code section 1096 states reasonable doubt “‘is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.’”

CALCRIM No. 220, which was given in this case, does not explain reasonable doubt in these exact terms. Rather, it tells jurors that proof beyond a reasonable doubt is “proof that leaves you with an abiding conviction that the charge is true.