03-28-2016
[…] II. Resentencing Before a Different Judge.
Because this matter is subject to remand for the recalculation of appellant's custody credits, we need not assess the Attorney General's contention that the error is harmless. --------
Appellant further requests that this court direct that a different judge resentence him because the trial judge's remarks and sentence indicates animus inconsistent with judicial objectivity and that showed a lack of awareness of the legal requirements for sentencing.
Code of Civil Procedure, section 170.1, subdivision (c) provides that, at the request of any party, the "appellate court shall consider whether in the interests of justice it should direct that further proceedings be heard before a trial judge other than the judge whose judgment or order was reviewed by the appellate court." "[T]he statutory power of appellate courts to disqualify sentencing judges should be used sparingly and only where the interests of justice require it," such as "where the [action] of the original judge indicates an animus inconsistent with judicial objectivity." (People v.