05-23-2024
[…] Vellcm, 128 A.D.3d 1274, 1275, 10 N.Y.S.3d 347 [3d Dept. 2015], lv denied 26 N.Y.3d 1043, 22 N.Y.S.3d 173, 43 N.E.3d 383 [2015]; People v. Carbone, 101 A.D.3d 1232, 1233, 956 N.Y.S.2d 221 [3d Dept. 2012]).
[6] Finally, although County Court purportedly sentenced defendant as a second felony offender, there is a disparity between the sentences Imposed – concurrent determinate sentences of 3½ years – and Penal Law § 70.06(2), which requires that "when the court has found … that a person is a second felony offender[,] the court must impose an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment." The determinate sentences imposed would, however, be proper if the court sentenced defendant as a second felony drug offender (see Penal Law § 70.70[3][b][ii]).