People v. Delmark
[…] (Stats. 2003, ch. 875, § 1, subd. (b)(1).)

The MMPA allows medical marijuana patients and their primary caregivers to voluntarily apply for an identification card that protects them against arrest for violation of state marijuana laws. (§ 11362.71, subd. (e).) The MMPA also establishes a numerical limitation on the amount of marijuana that can be lawfully possessed by a qualified patient and primary caregiver. Thus, section 11362.71, subdivision (e) immunizes persons from arrest for, among other things, cultivation of medical marijuana "in an amount established pursuant to this article." Section 11362.77, subdivision (a) states that: "A qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess no more than eight ounces of dried marijuana per qualified patient. In addition, a qualified patient or primary caregiver may also maintain no more than six mature or 12 immature marijuana plants per qualified patient."