People v. Delmark
[…] (§ 11362.5, subd. (d).) But, the MMPA limits the amount of dried marijuana that a qualified patient or a primary caregiver can possess to "no more than eight ounces . . . per qualified patient" and the number of plants either can maintain to "no more than six mature or 12 immature marijuana plants per qualified patient." (§ 11362.77, subd. (a).) These numerical limits do not apply "[i]f a qualified patient or primary caregiver has a doctors recommendation that this quantity does not meet the qualified patients medical needs," in which case "the qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess an amount of marijuana consistent with the patients needs." (§ 11362.77, subd. (b).)

The People urge that application of section 11362.77s limits to the identification card program is constitutional because it is a separate, stand alone system from the CUA, citing County of San Diego v.