NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendant has also failed to establish the second Strickland element-prejudice. As discussed above, the evidence of defendant’s gang membership was limited, plainly relevant to the criminal threats charge, and not highly inflammatory. Based on our review of the entire record, we conclude it is not reasonably probable that the outcome of the trial would have been any different if the limiting instruction had been given. Defendant has therefore failed to satisfy his burden of establishing that he was deprived of effective assistance of counsel.
D. Government Code Section 70373 Fine
Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense.... The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony....” The statute was enacted in 2008 and effective January 1, 2009. (Stats. 2008, ch. 311, § 6.5, p. 2113.)
Defendant was convicted of his crimes in 2010. Pursuant to Government Code section 70373, the trial court imposed five criminal conviction assessment fines of $30.