NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Solis, supra, 66 Cal.App.4th at p. 66, quoting from United States v. Lee, supra, 539 F.2d at p. 608.) The Solis court agreed with the decision in Lee and followed the general rule in most jurisdictions, finding that defendant had been denied his right to a jury trial.
We conclude that the rule in Solis states the proper general rule following a reversal of the judgment on appeal. Furthermore, section 1262 provides in pertinent part, as follows: “If a judgment against the defendant is reversed, such reversal shall be deemed an order for a new trial, unless the appellate court shall otherwise direct.”
Nevertheless, we decline to apply the general rule here. In reversing the finding in our opinion, we were not specific with regard to what the trial court was to do upon remand.