THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ELIAS ORTEGA DELGADO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Admissibility of Codefendants' Statements
Appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion and violated his fair trial rights by allowing the jury to hear what Fuentes and Patrick told Castillo about the shooting. Although the trial court found their statements were admissible under the declaration against interest exception to the hearsay rule, appellant contends the exception was inapt because the statements were primarily exculpatory as to Fuentes and Patrick. We find the statements were properly admitted into evidence.
Pursuant to Evidence Code section 1230, "Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true." (Evid. Code, § 1230.)
There is no dispute Fuentes and Patrick were unavailable. Thus, our focus is on "the basic trustworthiness" of their declarations as evidenced by the extent to which they were against their own self interests. (People v.