10-04-2011
[…] Even though we summarily denied Delgado's petition for writ of mandate, necessarily, we had to determine whether the trial court erred in denying his motion to withdraw his plea pursuant to Penal Code section 1016.5, which involved an examination of the merits.
Penal Code section 1237 provides, in pertinent part: "An appeal may be taken by the defendant: [¶] (a) From a final judgment of conviction except as provided in . . . Section 1237.5. . . . [¶] (b) From any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party."
In turn, Penal Code section 1237.5 provides in part: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty . . . , except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court."
In People v. Totari (2002) 28 Cal.4th 876 (Totari), the California Supreme Court held that the denial of a statutory motion to vacate a judgment, brought pursuant to Penal Code section 1016.5, is an appealable order under section 1237, subdivision (b).