10-04-2011
[…] (In re Brown (1973) 9 Cal.3d 679, 686; People v. Everett (1986) 186 Cal.App.3d 274, 280-281.) Obviously the trial court felt this to have been the case, and the record, as reviewed in connection with the writ proceeding, did not persuade us that this view was erroneous. Even though we summarily denied Delgado's petition for writ of mandate, necessarily, we had to determine whether the trial court erred in denying his motion to withdraw his plea pursuant to Penal Code section 1016.5, which involved an examination of the merits.
Penal Code section 1237 provides, in pertinent part: "An appeal may be taken by the defendant: [¶] (a) From a final judgment of conviction except as provided in . . . Section 1237.5. . . . [¶] (b) From any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party."