People v. Delgadillo
[…] [Citation.] Instead, the relevant question is whether after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’ [Citations.] . . . The California Supreme Court has held, ‘Reversal on this ground is unwarranted unless it appears “that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [the conviction].’ [Citations.]’” (People v. Gaut (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 1425, 1430.)

Section 12022.5 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), any person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 4, or 10 years, unless use of a firearm is an element of that offense.”

C. Evidence Sufficient

We disagree with appellant’s assertion that the evidence showed he did not display the firearm in a menacing manner and therefore the jury could not find that he used the firearm.