People v. Delgadillo
[…] Gaut (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 1425, 1430.)

Section 12022.5 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), any person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 4, or 10 years, unless use of a firearm is an element of that offense.”

C. Evidence Sufficient

We disagree with appellant’s assertion that the evidence showed he did not display the firearm in a menacing manner and therefore the jury could not find that he used the firearm. Section 1203.06, subdivision (b)(3) provides that personal use of a firearm is “to display a firearm in a menacing manner, to intentionally fire it, or to intentionally strike or hit a human being with it.” (§ 1203.06; see also People v. Johnson (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 1315, 1319.) “Nothing in the language of section 12022.5(a) discloses a legislative intent to limit its application to situations where the gun is pointed at the victim or the defendant issues explicit threats of harm.” (People v.